Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Masonry Shear Wall

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

All,

 

Section 2106.5.2 of the 2007 CBC limits the shear strength of a masonry shear wall where a shear wall’s “…nominal shear strength exceeds the shear corresponding to development of its nominal flexural strength…”  Where this is true, the allowable shear strength of the wall is limited to the reinforcing with no contribution from the masonry.

 

 I’m having a bit of trouble understand the last part of that statement (shear corresponding to development of its nominal flexural strength) and would appreciate a little enlightenment if anyone can spare some.

 

TIA,

 

Doug Mayer, SE

Structural Engineer