Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Seismic design requirements for nonstructural components

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
What are the seismic requirements for nonstructural components for a building in seismic design category A?
I'm currently using IBC 2003 and ASCE 7-05 on a project in the UAE. It is my understanding that chapter 13 of ASCE-7 does not applies to category A building but I'm not totally sure.
 
Thanks for any hints
 
Mauro
 
 
Mauro Bono
Senior Structural Engineer
Italy