Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Ordinary moment frame in SDC "D"

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Message
ASCE, 7-05, Section 15.5 & 15.4& table 15.4-1 deals with piperacks ('non building structure' similar to
buildings).   These sections clearly states OCBF, OMF, SCBF, SMF,  AISC 341 reference for detailing,.
height limitation, drift.   I got my question/answer cleared now.    Any input on this subject is welcome.
 
Thanks to the Engineers who spent time on this.
 
Ravi Vasu
 
 
 To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject: Ordinary moment frame in SDC "D"

I have a piperack with 2 levels of pipes & a platform at 34 ft from base & tie beams are at 2 levels.     
Per ASCE, table 12.2.1 does not permit ordinary moment frame for any height in "D" category for
"one story building".  Per 12.2.5.6, upto 60 ft height is allowed with roof load less than 20 psf.
 
The question is,
 
Can OMF be considered for this case in designing bracings/moment connection ?  and
 
is piperack (open structure) considered as "one story building'?
 
 
Thanks
 
 
Ravi Vasu
 

NOTICE - This communication may contain confidential and privileged information that is for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any viewing, copying or distribution of, or reliance on this message by unintended recipients is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify us immediately by replying to the message and deleting it from your computer.