Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Anchor cluster tolerance

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Tolerances are also listed in the AISC Code of Standard Practice which does address the position of the center of the cluster. These are generally stricter than ACI 117
-Michelle
 

From: Richard Calvert [mailto:RichardC(--nospam--at)lbbe.com]
Sent: Wednesday, September 30, 2009 10:07 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Anchor cluster tolerance

Thank you Jim, that is all that I really would need – the verbage ‘a reference position’ pretty much covers both single bolts and bolts with a group as far as I’m concerned.

 


From: Jim Getaz [mailto:jgetaz(--nospam--at)shockeyprecast.com]
Sent: Wednesday, September 30, 2009 7:50 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Anchor cluster tolerance

 

        Richard,

                ACI 117 (section 2.3.4) only discusses tolerances for individual anchor bolts, not clusters, but the Commentary mentions AISC Steel Design Guide Series #1, the Structural Steel Educational Council and the American Society of Concrete Contractors Position Statement #14.

        HTH,

        Jim Getaz