Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Anchor cluster tolerance

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Richard,
 
Refer to AISC Manual 13th Edition,  Code of Standard Practice, Section 7.5.1a (page 16.3-35): "The variation in dimension between the centers of any two Anchor Rods within an Anchor-Rod Group shall be equal to or less than 1/8 in."
 
V. Steve Gordin, SE
Irvine CA  
 
 
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Wednesday, September 30, 2009 09:53
Subject: Re: Anchor cluster tolerance

Richard,
You may be looking for a long time. I would suggest that this is something
that is within your prerogative to define in your design depending on your
requirements.

Further to Conrad's suggestions, if you find tolerance definitions for
steel, they will probably not be recognized by the foundation concrete
workers unless they are put on the concrete drawings.

If you don't define tolerances, the ACI tolerances will probably be used -
something in the range of +/- 1" per element. Meaning that you could have
anchor rods up to 2" out of position in the same cluster.

Regards
Paul
--
Paul Ransom, P.Eng.
ph 905 639-9628
fax 905 639-3866
ad026(--nospam--at)hwcn.org


> From: Richard Calvert <RichardC(--nospam--at)lbbe.com>

> I'm looking for a published tolerance for anchor bolt clusters (within the =
> cluster and from one to the next) for a typical building.
>
> Richard Calvert, EIT
> Project Engineer


> From: "Conrad Harrison" <sch.tectonic(--nospam--at)bigpond.com>

> There was a link to an article last year. About anchor bolt tolerances.
> Could try Steel Tips, AISC and ASCC. Though I imagine your steel structures
> code should have some guidelines on position tolerances: for holes within a
> base plate and for position of columns and base plates. Alternatively can
> also make an assessment based on the permitted oversize of hole.

> Conrad Harrison


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********