Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

CBC 2007 Revisions to Appendix D

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
List:
 
CBC 2007, Section 1908.1.16, Modification to D.3.3.3, requires use of a reduction factor of 0.75 factor in calculating the Design Strength of Anchors. Modification to Section D.3.3.5, requires a ductile connection or" the minimum design strength of the anchors shall be at least 2.5 times the factored forces transmitted by the attachment".
 
Question: When we multiply the factored forces by 2.5, do we still have to use the 0.75 reduction factor in calculating the design strength?
 
Thank you,

Farzin S. Rahbar, SE
David C. Weiss Structural Engineer & Associates, Inc.
(818) 227-8040 Ex. 13 Fax: (818) 227-8041