Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: CBC 2007 Revisions to Appendix D

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
As part of qualifying for taking the PE in Alaska, a course in arctic engineering or building in the north is required.  During one lecture, there was a photo of a piece of machinery that was loaded too quickly onto a lowboy in the winter at Prudhoe Bay.  The lowboy broke in half, there was no sign of any bending before fracture.  Now there are loading limits that take into account the temperature.

SGE Structural wrote:
In northern Alaska, possibly; not in San Fernando Valley this month :).
 
V. Steve Gordin, SE
Irvine CA
 
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Friday, October 02, 2009 14:54
Subject: Re: CBC 2007 Revisions to Appendix D

Steve:
 
Yes. I can't get the steel to fail (ductile).
 
Farzin S. Rahbar, SE
David C. Weiss Structural Engineer & Associates, Inc.
(818) 227-8040 Ex. 13 Fax: (818) 227-8041
 
In a message dated 10/2/2009 2:09:09 P.M. Pacific Daylight Time, sgordin(--nospam--at)sgeconsulting.com writes:
Farzin,
 
You meant concrete failure, right?
 
V. Steve Gordin, SE
Irvine CA
 
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Friday, October 02, 2009 10:51
Subject: Re: CBC 2007 Revisions to Appendix D

Howard:
 
The failure is always brittle. Can't get around that!

Thank you,

Farzin S. Rahbar, SE
David C. Weiss Structural Engineer & Associates, Inc.
(818) 227-8040 Ex. 13 Fax: (818) 227-8041
 
In a message dated 10/2/2009 10:39:24 A.M. Pacific Daylight Time, coengineer(--nospam--at)aim.com writes:
I believe that you do have to use the 0.75 redcution factor as well.  Can you use a smaller diameter anchor, deeper embedment, or a lower grade steel to ensure ductility?
 
Howard Silverman, PE
Anchoring Systems & Field Engineer Manager
USP Structural Connectors/Covert Operations
www.USPconnectors.com


-----Original Message-----
From: FSRahbar(--nospam--at)aol.com
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Sent: Fri, Oct 2, 2009 10:14 am
Subject: CBC 2007 Revisions to Appendix D

List:
 
CBC 2007, Section 1908.1.16, Modification to D.3.3.3, requires use of a reduction factor of 0.75 factor in calculating the Design Strength of Anchors. Modification to Section D.3.3.5, requires a ductile connection or" the minimum design strength of the anchors shall be at least 2.5 times the factored forces transmitted by the attachment".
 
Question: When we multiply the factored forces by 2.5, do we still have to use the 0.75 reduction factor in calculating the design strength?
 
Thank you,

Farzin S. Rahbar, SE
David C. Weiss Structural Engineer & Associates, Inc.
(818) 227-8040 Ex. 13 Fax: (818) 227-8041