Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Contracting through Architect

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

From PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS ACT (Business and Professions Code §§ 6700 – 6799)

 
"The written contract shall be executed by the professional engineer and the client, or his or her representative, prior to the professional engineer commencing work,.."
 
What would constitute a "representative?"
 
 
> As far as I know, at least in California, a professional engineer may not have a contract with an unlicensed. You must have a written agreement with the owner.