Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

ASCE 41/FEMA 356 Min Base Shear

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
By ASCE-41 (used to be FEMA 356), when using the linear dynamic procedure there is the requirement for diaphragms to be designed for a minimum of 85% of the diaphragm force that would result if you were to use the linear static procedure (FEMA section 3.3.2.3.2).
 
But I don't see there is a minimum base shear requirement as there is per IBC/ASCE 7-05 of 85%xV of the ELF method when using a dynamic analysis. Why does ASCE 41/FEMA 356 only apply this provision to diaphragms and not the entire base shear?
 
Will Haynes