Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Pile HP12X63 to check per IBC Chapter 18?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Ravi,

You definitely get this from the IBC/ASCE.  For non-building structures it is clearly shown in ASCE 7 Tables 15.4-1 and 15.4-2 under "Detailing Requirements".  For Buildings it is a little more tricky as Table 12.2-1 has the same Detailing column however IBC Section 1613.1 specifically excludes ASCE 7 Chapter 14 therefore you get the Detailing Requirements from each of the IBC material chapters.  For example, for Structural Steel you would get this information from ASCE Section 2205.2 and for your specific case of SDC D it would be Section 2205.2.2.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor



"Vasu, Ravi" <Ravi.Vasu(--nospam--at)jacobs.com>
03/04/2010 05:35 AM
Please respond to seaint
To
<seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
cc
Subject
Pile HP12X63 to check per IBC Chapter 18?





Tom,
 
Thanks for your suggestion.  One question.  Who decides  ... "...however if you are required to conform to seismic detailing per AISC 341", ?
Is it IBC code, client or engineers like us?  In our case, I want to the follow the IBC code.  I am looking for a set of rules in this case, where everybody is comfortable
with the pile that is slelected.
 
Thanks for your reply.
 
 
Ravi Vasu
 
 
 
Vasu,

I would not necessarily agree with your suggestion.  Pile requirements per IBC 1809 would apply to all piles regardless of seismic design category however if you are required to conform to seismic detailing per AISC 341 then you would need to meet those requirements for your piles.  In other words, based on your argument AISC 341 Section 8.6 would never apply.


Thomas Hunt, S.E.

Fluor



"Vasu, Ravi" <Ravi.Vasu(--nospam--at)jacobs.com>
03/03/2010 11:16 AM

Please respond to seaint
To
<seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
cc
Subject
Pile HP12X63 to check per IBC, Chapter 18?







List,

 
Our project has 'IBC 2006 code' to follow.  
I have a HP12X63 Pile(50 ksi) in my project in SDC 'D'.  I need to check the dimensions including b/2t(b/2t<14, OK).  I referred to IBC 2006, Chapter 18 'Foundations'.  Under steel piles, the HP12X63 satisfies all criterias under 'Steel Piles' per section 1809.3.  In this chapter 18, there is no reference to AISC 341.  I feel, piles comes under 'Foundations', so we need to follow Chapter 18 only.  Like the other piles(like concrete) divided into two sections, one for SDC A,B,C & the other for D,E,F, why Steel is not given in two sections?
We assume, that the section is for SDC A thru F?

Now comes, Chapter 22 for Structural Steel.  It is mentioned to refer to AISC 341 for Structural Steel design. Section 2205.2.2 deals with the Seismically compact section.  A check by section 8.6, AISC 341, HP2X63 does not satisfy b/2t=11.8>10.8 for 50 ksi steel.  We need to go for HP12X74 to satisfy.  

I do not think that we need to check this per AISC 341 (even though, Piles are not in IBC, Chapter 22, but given in AISC341)

Can you pl. give your comments and experience on this Pile 'Compact section'?  Which section we need to satisfy?

Does anybody come across how this formula, b/2t < 0.45*sqrt(E/Fy) 'derived'? (AISC 341, section 8.6)

Thanks

Ravi Vasu

 
NOTICE - This communication may contain confidential and privileged
information that is for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any viewing,
copying or distribution of, or reliance on this message by unintended
recipients is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in
error, please notify us immediately by replying to the message and deleting
it from your computer.

------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person 
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain 
proprietary, business-confidential and/or privileged material.  
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are 
hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission, dissemination, 
distribution, reproduction or any action taken in reliance upon 
this message is prohibited. If you received this in error, please 
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.  

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual 
sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of the company.  
------------------------------------------------------------