Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Deep Beams

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

ACI 318 section 11.7 describes a deep beam as any beam that is loaded within 2h of the end; and therefore Appendix A, strut-and-tie, is to be used. (Or a non-linear method)

So, that would mean that any beam with a moving load would have to be designed that way because the load will at some point be in that range.

Is there a minimum load for which the deep beam analysis becomes unnecessary?

 

Jerry D. Coombs, P.E.
Coombs Engineering Services
214-287-4696

www.coombsengineering.com