Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Deep Beams

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
It has to be some significant part of the total load for deep beam equations to take effect. If a large proportion of the load is distributed on a beam with low h/span, it shouldn't be designed by strut and tie.
 
However, it makes sense to check shear by strut-tie model where Vu at d from support is quite small, but there is a large concentrated load near the support. Even for bridges.
 
Syed A Masroor
Karachi, Pakistan
 

From: jcoombs(--nospam--at)coombsengineering.com
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Deep Beams
Date: Mon, 5 Apr 2010 18:13:12 -0500

ACI 318 section 11.7 describes a deep beam as any beam that is loaded within 2h of the end; and therefore Appendix A, strut-and-tie, is to be used. (Or a non-linear method)

So, that would mean that any beam with a moving load would have to be designed that way because the load will at some point be in that range.

Is there a minimum load for which the deep beam analysis becomes unnecessary?

 

Jerry D. Coombs, P.E.
Coombs Engineering Services
214-287-4696

www.coombsengineering.com