Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: ACI-318 (2008) Clause 21.6.4.4(b)

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
If it is part of the moment frame, then 21.6.4.4 would be applicable.  Just know that it is quite difficult to make a 12x12 column work.  

#5 ties at 3"o.c.?  Wow...  Good luck with it.

On Fri, Feb 25, 2011 at 11:42 PM, Shiraz Shahid <sshahid(--nospam--at)engineering-solutions.biz> wrote:

Dear List,

 

I have a 12x12 col (fc’=3, fy=40ksi) with 4,#6 bars as longitudinal reinforcement. Ties as per loads are #3@ 6”c/c.

 

Since it is part of a special moment frame, so when I check transverse reinforcement from subject clause (Eq-21-4) I need #5 hoop @3”c/c in the confinement region. Isn’t this a bit too much or am I not reading it correctly.

 

Best regards,

Shiraz Shahid.

 




--
David Topete, SE