Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: simp. bps

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
On second thought, you are right, the edge of the washer has to be maximum 1/2" from the edge of the plate on the sheathing side.



-----Original Message-----
From: DAVE ANDERSON <dnae(--nospam--at)cox.net>
To: seaint <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Tue, Apr 26, 2011 6:06 pm
Subject: Re: simp. bps


here it is (seaosc webinar on 12/8/10)

2009 IBC § 2305
Footnote “i” of Table 2306.3 says “see Sections
4.3.6.1 and 4.3.6.4.3 of AF&PA SDPWS for sill
plate size and anchorage requirements”.




2008 SDPWS
Washer Plate size 3 inches square x 0.229 inch
(now consistent with 2006 IBC).
Now permits diagonally slotted plate washers.
The plate washer shall extend to within 1/2 inch
of the edge of the bottom plate on the sheathed
side.


Dave


On Apr 26, 2011, at 5:37 PM, macieengineering(--nospam--at)aol.com wrote:

Where in the code and what code?



-----Original Message-----
From: DAVE ANDERSON <dnae(--nospam--at)cox.net>
To: seaint <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Tue, Apr 26, 2011 3:59 pm
Subject: simp. bps

Hi
the code now require that the anchor bolts washer plate  edge has to be
1/2'' max. from the edge of sheathing
anyone add it  on the plans and what the reaction of contractor

Regards
Dave