Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Welding of Plate Washers

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I have not encountered this in the past because it is a bad idea.
 
If these are A325 or A490 bolts, the rules are contained in the RCSC.  The RCSC Section 3.3 indicates that short slots are permitted in high strength bolt assemblies.  The shear strength is a function of how the bolt connection is being designed and the orientation of the slots relative to the direction of the load and whether the bolts are designed for bearing or slip critical.  The washer will be held in place by the bolt during the tensioning process. 
 
Welding a hardened washer is a bad idea. 
  1. If the washers are load indicating, applying heat will adversely affect the ability of the washer to predict proper tension.
  2. There are no requirements for carbon for hardened washers per ASTM F436.  You would have to look at the individual heats of the washer in order to determine if the washer was weldable and determine the preheat requirements based on the chemistry.
  3. F436 washers are often heat treated.  Welding will have an adverse affect on the heat treatment.
 
What the SEOR is indicating is not a good idea. 
 
That said, your subject was titled "Welding of Plate Washers".  Plate washers are generally mild steel plate and it is weldable depending on the specification. 

Regards, Harold Sprague
 


--- On Mon, 4/9/12, Charles Canitz <canitzcf(--nospam--at)aol.com> wrote:

From: Charles Canitz <canitzcf(--nospam--at)aol.com>
Subject: Welding of Plate Washers
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Date: Monday, April 9, 2012, 7:40 AM

I've received the following question from a local structural steel fabricator/erector.
 
Since they're using short slotted holes for their for most of their beam to column and beam to girder connections, washers are provided over these holes when occuring in the outer ply.
 
The project SEOR is returning the related shop drawings marked up with a comment requiring that these washers be welded. The reason, I'm assuming, is to insure that the washer remains over the slotted hole while the bolts are tightened.
 
Has anyone encountered this situation in the past?
 
Thanks,
Charles Canitz, PE
Annapolis, MD