Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

So When Is Seismic Component Design Required?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Be gentle with me but I have a question.  I've designed equipment and
component anchorage for seismic loads longer than I care to admit.  My
question is, when don't you have to design for seismic loads?

I know ASCE 7-05 has the anchorage exemptions in section 13.1.4, but
if I have a minor item mounted in an Occ Cat IV building, when do I
stop?  An example might be a paper towel dispenser in a bathroom.  And
if I have to design the anchorage for this paper towel dispenser, do I
have to use ICBO tested screws?

Another question, when do you engineers out there specify the SMACNA
Seismic Restraint Manual Guidelines for Mechanical Systems for seismic
resistance?  Do you ever draw a line between using SMACNA (or other
industry guidance) and ASCE 7?

Thanks for your thoughts!
Paul
Phoenix, AZ

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********