Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Bending of Rebar

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Thanks Jim

On Fri, Jan 3, 2014 at 10:12 AM, Jim Getaz 
<jgetaz(--nospam--at)shockeyprecast.com>wrote:

> Section 7.2, ACI 318-11, gives Minimum Bend Diameters. It would
> take some
> pretty clever field guys to provide the minimum bend of a bar projecting
> from cured concrete. R7.3.2 says don't do this "without authorization of
> the licensed design professional." Jim Getaz Winchester, Virginia
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com [mailto:seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com] On
> Behalf Of J Johnston Sent: Friday, January 03, 2014 1:03 PM
> To: seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com
> Subject: [SEAINT-SEAOSC] Bending of Rebar
> 
> does anyone know the code section the prohibits the bending of rebar when
> set in concrete (unless approved by engineer?)
> 
> thanks

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post your message to the list by sending it to: 
   SEAINT-SEAOSC(--nospam--at)mail-list.com.

The email messages sent to the list will be saved in an archive on the World Wide Web.
These archives are located at:
    http://archive.mail-list.com/SEAINT-SEAOSC

To contact the list owner, send your message to:
   SEAINT-SEAOSC-list-owner(--nospam--at)mail-list.com.

Sponsored By: Pacific Structural & Forensic Engineers Group, Inc. (PSFEG)

To unsubscribe, switch to/from digest, get on/off vacation, or change your email address, click here.
<http://cgi.mail-list.com/u?ln=seaint-seaosc&nm=seaintma%40euken.net>