Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Seismic Design of Elevated Tanks Inside a Building

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
To ll:

I am designing the support of several elevated tanks on legs inside a 
building. ASCE 7-10 Chapter 15, Table 15.4-2 gives the R value for such, 
but then Section 15.7.10.1 states that "Tanks and vessels that are 
supported within buildings...shall be designed in accordance with Chapter 
13". Trouble is, Chapter 13 does not give an Ap and Rp for such structures.

Any advice? Also, should "sholshing effects" be considered in tanks 
carrying liquids, and, if so, is the requirements for this in the IBC/CBC 
or ASCE?

Thanks in advance.

Larry Hauer, S.E.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post your message to the list by sending it to: 
   SEAINT-SEAOSC(--nospam--at)mail-list.com.

The email messages sent to the list will be saved in an archive on the World Wide Web.
These archives are located at:
    http://archive.mail-list.com/SEAINT-SEAOSC

To contact the list owner, send your message to:
   SEAINT-SEAOSC-list-owner(--nospam--at)mail-list.com.

Sponsored By: Pacific Structural & Forensic Engineers Group, Inc. (PSFEG)

To unsubscribe, switch to/from digest, get on/off vacation, or change your email address, click here.
<http://cgi.mail-list.com/u?ln=seaint-seaosc&nm=seaintma%40euken.net>