Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: IBC 2009/ASCE 7-05 Allowable Stress Increase

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Michel,

Section 12.4.3.3 says you can use the 1.2 increase if you are using the Basic 
 Combinations for Allowable Stress Design with Overstrength Factor, equations 
 5,6, & 8, and if your supporting member is wood then you are also allowed 
to combine it (see exception below) with the load duration factor increase 
of 1.6 per AF&PA NDS.

"12.4.3.2 Load Combinations with Overstrength Factor

.
.
.

Basic Combinations for Allowable Stress Design with Overstrength Factor 
(see Sections 2.4.1 and 2.2 for notation).

5. (1.0 + 0.14SDS)D + H + F + 0.7ΩoQE
6. (1.0 + 0.105SDS)D + H + F + 0.525ΩoQE + 0.75L +0.75(Lr or S or R)
8. (0.6 – 0.14SDS)D + 0.7ΩoQE + H

12.4.3.3 Allowable Stress Increase for Load Combinations with Overstrength

Where allowable stress design methodologies are used with the seismic load 
 effect defined in Section

12.4.3 applied in load combinations 5, 6, or 8 of Section 2.4.1, allowable 
 stresses are permitted to be determined using an allowable stress increase 
 of 1.2. This increase shall not be combined with increases in allowable 
stresses or load combination reductions otherwise permitted by this standard 
 or the material reference document except for increases due to adjustment 
 factors in accordance with AF&PA NDS."   If I recall correctly, the 
increase used to be 1.7 in addition to the 1.33 for wood design about two 
or three code cycles ago.

Oshin Tosounian, S.E.

________________________________
 From: Michel Blangy <mblangy(--nospam--at)satco-inc.com>
To: seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com
Sent: Friday, August 1, 2014 9:03 AM
Subject: RE: [SEAINT-SEAOSC] IBC 2009/ASCE 7-05 Allowable Stress Increase

Himanshu,

My question is whether I can use 1.2 with eqtn. 12.4.3.2

Michel

-----Original Message-----
From: seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com [mailto:seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com] On
Behalf Of Himanshu Goyal Sent: Friday, August 01, 2014 8:44 AM
To: seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com
Subject: Re: [SEAINT-SEAOSC] IBC 2009/ASCE 7-05 Allowable Stress Increase

Yes per the ASCE7-05, the allowable stress increase of 1.2 can be used for
load combinations with over strength factor (5,6 and 8) as listed in 12.4.3.2 


Himanshu Goyal
630-733-1923

On Thu, Jul 31, 2014 at 5:32 PM, Michel Blangy <mblangy(--nospam--at)satco-inc.com>

Truncated 1125 characters in the previous message to save energy.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post your message to the list by sending it to: 
   SEAINT-SEAOSC(--nospam--at)mail-list.com.

The email messages sent to the list will be saved in an archive on the World Wide Web.
These archives are located at:
    http://archive.mail-list.com/SEAINT-SEAOSC

To contact the list owner, send your message to:
   SEAINT-SEAOSC-list-owner(--nospam--at)mail-list.com.

Sponsored By: Pacific Structural & Forensic Engineers Group, Inc. (PSFEG)

To unsubscribe, switch to/from digest, get on/off vacation, or change your email address, click here.
<http://cgi.mail-list.com/u?ln=seaint-seaosc&nm=seaintma%40euken.net>