Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Cutting off Bolts

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Joe,

I like to weld the four sides, maybe you can limit each side to four inches

Tarek

> On Apr 23, 2015, at 5:43 PM, Joe Venuti <jovenengr(--nospam--at)verizon.net> wrote:
> 
> Don & Tarek
> 
> I was thinking the 8-9in of 1/4" fillet between bearing plate and beam
> bottom flange would be enough for loads would it be too much or do you 
> think it necessary to weld along the parallel edges ?
> 
> Joe Venuti
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com [mailto:seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com] On
> Behalf Of Don Price
> Sent: Thursday, April 23, 2015 3:44 PM
> To: seaint-seaosc(--nospam--at)mail-list.com
> Subject: Re: [SEAINT-SEAOSC] Cutting off Bolts
> 
> Joe - I have been on the field side and recommendations of many of these.
> Not knowing the specifics - but in general it goes something like this -
> (a) Is there an issue of going from a pinned joint to a moment resisting

Truncated 942 characters in the previous message to save energy.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post your message to the list by sending it to: 
   SEAINT-SEAOSC(--nospam--at)mail-list.com.

The email messages sent to the list will be saved in an archive on the World Wide Web.
These archives are located at:
    http://archive.mail-list.com/SEAINT-SEAOSC

To contact the list owner, send your message to:
   SEAINT-SEAOSC-list-owner(--nospam--at)mail-list.com.

Sponsored By: Pacific Structural & Forensic Engineers Group, Inc. (PSFEG)

To unsubscribe, switch to/from digest, get on/off vacation, or change your email address, click here.
<http://cgi.mail-list.com/u?ln=seaint-seaosc&nm=seaintma%40euken.net>